Khoyatan Marine Laboratory

Home Capabilities Projects Clients Personnel Contact Us Sitemap Co

  Publications

 


COMMON INTERTIDAL& SHALLOW SUBTIDAL SPECIES IN  BRITISH COLUMBIA

W. C. Austin  Khoyatan Marine Laboratory.  2000        Approx 650 species]

The approximate number  of known species in BC for each major group is shown in [  ]

*The descriptors are not necessarily accepted common names

*Letters in { }: S=Supratidal; H=High-; M=Mid-; and L=Low intertidal  U=underwater,subtidal

Scientific Name

Common Name and relative tidal elevation in { }

CYANOBACTERIA  25+?

BLUE GREEN ALGAE

Various spp.

{S,H}

"Rivularia"

Dark Green Slippery Surface{H}

Black turf

{M}

   

XANTHOPHYTA  [4]

YELLOW-GREEN ALGAE: ON MUD

Vaucheria sp.

Dark Green Felt Mat

   

BACILLARIOPHYTA  [300] 

DIATOMS

Loose skeins on mud {M}

 

On rocks, on seaweeds {M}

 

On mud surface {M}

 

 

 

CHLOROPHYTA  [113]]

GREEN ALGAE

Various planktonic, pools

{H}

Various thin cast on rocks

{H,M}

Unbranched filaments

Green Sea Hair {H,M}

Acrosiphonia spp.

Green Rope Weed {M}

Blidingia spp.

Green Sea Hair{S,H}

Cladophora spp.

Branching Green Filament Seaweed {H,M}

Codium fragile

Dark Green Finger Seaweed {M}

Codium setchellii

Dark Green Spongy Seaweed {L}

Enteromorpha spp.

Wrinkled Green Tube Seaweed {S,H,M}

Monostroma spp.

Mono-layer Sea Lettuce {M,L}

Prasiola meridionalis

Green Guano Seaweed {S}

Rhizoclonum sp.

green mat {H}}

Ulvaria obscura

Olive Sheltered Sea Lettuce {M}

Ulva fenestrata

Perforated Sea Lettuce {L}

Ulva spp.

Sea Lettuce {H,M,L}

   

PHAEOPHYTA  [117]

BROWN ALGAE

Var. encrusting

 

Agarum fimbriatum

Solid Broad Kelp {L}

Agarum cribrosum

Perforated Broad Kelp {L}

Alaria marginata

Short Stipe Alaria {M}

Alaria nana

Small Alaria {M}

Alaria tenuifolia/praelonga

Long Stipe Alarias {M}

Analipus abietina ( ex. Heterocordaria)

Yellow Bottle Brush {M}

Coilodesme bulligera

Flat Sac {L}

Colpomenia spp.

Globose Sac {M}

Costaria costata

Multi-ribbed Searsucker {L}

Cymothere triplicata

Multi-ribbed Smooth Blade {L}

Desmarestia aculeata

Fine Branched Brown {L}

Desmarestia ligulata

Broad Branched Brown {L}

Egregia menziesii

Feather Boa {L}

Eisenia arboria

Bifurcate straplike stipe {L}

Fucus gardneri

Common Brown Rock Weed {H,M}

Fucus spiralis

Hairy Pit Rock Weed {H}

Haplogloia andersonii

Furry Soft Branch {L}

Hedophyllum sessile

Sea Cabbage {M}

Laminaria bongardiana (ex groenlandica)

dissected Laminaria

Laminaria saccharina

Sugar Kelp {L}

Laminaria setchellii

Stiff Laminaria {L}

Leathesia difformis

Convoluted Yellow Sac {M}

Lessoniopsis littoralis

Knarled Tough Root Weed {L}

Macrocystis integrifolia

Branching Giant Kelp {L}

Melanosiphon intestinalis

Yellow Spaghetti Weed {H}

Nereocystis luetkeana

Bull Kelp {L}

Phaeostrophon irregulare

Small Smooth Blade {M}

Pleurophycus gardneri

1 mid-rib kelp

Postelsia palmaeformis

Sea Palm {M}

Pterygophora californica

erect strap stipe seaweed {L}

Ralfsia sp.

Yellow-Brown Thin Crust {M}

Sargassum muticum

Japanese Weed {L}

Scytosiphon simplicissimus (ex S. lomentaria)

Mini-sausage Links {M}

   

RHODOPHYTA [338]

RED ALGAE

Ahnfeltia gigartinoides

Thick Wiry Dark Weed {L}

Ahnfeltia plicata

Thin Wiry Dark Weed {L}

Anti/etc.-thamnions

Red Branching Fluff {M,L}

Bangia vermicularis

Red Sea Hair {H}

Bonnemaisonia nootkana

Delicate Red Feather {L}

Calliarthron/Bossiella spp.

Broad Joint Corallines {M}

Callithamnion pikeanum

Dark Elongate Seamoss {M}

Callophyllis, etc. spp.

Non-veined red leafy {L}

Ceramium spp.

Micro-cross bands {L}

Constantinea simplex

Cup & Saucer {L}

Constantinea subulifera

Eccentric Cup & Saucer {L}

Corallina vancouveriensis

Bushy Cylindrical Coralline {H,M}

Corallina officinalis

Sparse Cylindrical Coralline {M}

Cumagloia andersoni

Gelatinous Spiny Fat Branches {H

Cryptonema obovata

red brown thick blade}

Cryptopleura ruprechtiana (ex Botryoglossum)

Ruffled Net Vein {L}  

Cryptosiphonia woodii

Dark Branching Knob Tip {M}

Delessaria decipiens

Veinless Leaflet Edged {L}

Endocladia muricata

Thin Dark Spiny Wires {H}

Erythrophyllum delesserioides

Tattered Veined Leaf {L}

Farlowia mollis

Ragged Branching Straps {L}

Gastroclonium subarticulatum

Narrow Neck Branching Cylinders {L}

Gelidium coulteri

Blunt-bent tip NON Candelabra

Gelidium purpurescens

Blunt-tip Candelabra {L}

Gigartina corymbifera

Broad Turkish Towel {L}

Gigartina exasperata

Elongate Turkish Towel {L}

Gigartina harveyana

Rough-strap Turkish Towel{L}

Gloiopeltis furcata

Small Gelatinous Sparse Branching {H}

Gracilaria pacifica

Large Gelatinous Irregular Branching {M}

Gymnogongrus leptophyllus

Short Bifurcated-tip Straps {L}

Gymnogongrus linearis

Long Bifurcated-tip Straps {L}

Halosaccion glandiforme

Fine Spray Sea Sacs {M}

Hildenbrandia occidentalis

Dark Red Thin Crust {H}

Iridaea cordata

Purple Iridescent Broad Blades {M}

Iridaea cornucopiae

Yellow-brown Flaring Small Blades {H}

Iridaea heterocarpa

Brownish Iridescent Broad Blades {L}

Iridaea lineare

Purple, Rubbery Elongate Blades {L}

Laurencia spectabilis

Flat Stiff Pinnate Branches {L}

Lithothamnion/phyllum

pink hard Crust {M}

Lithothrix aspergillum

Pink Stick Coralline {L}0

Mastigocarpus papillatus

Small Papillate Straps {H}

Mastigocarpus papillatus

Black Waxy Crust {M,H}

Membranoptera dimorpha

Veined Leaflet Edged {L}

Microcladia borealis

One Sided Round Branches {H}

Microcladia coulteri

Alternate Sided Round Branches {L}

Neorhodomela larix

Black Tufted Bottle Brush {H}

Nemalion helminthoides

Brown Spaghetti {M}

Nienburgia andersoniana

Spiny Lateral Bladelets  {L}

Odonthalia spp.

Dark Dense Knob-tip Branches {M}

Opuntiella californica

Ovoid & Lateral Bladelets {L}

"Petrocelis" stage

Thick Tarspots {H}

Phycodrys setchellii

Veined Blades on Stolon {L}

Pikea californica

Pointed-tip Candelabra {L}

Plocamium cartilagineum

Alternate Sided Outcurved Flat Branches {M}

Plocamium violaceum

Alternate Sides Incurved Flat Branches {M}

Polyneura latissima

Smooth Net Vein {L}

Polysiphonia sp.

tier celled fine tufts

Porphyra spp.

Translucent Steel Grey/Purplish Green {H,M}

Prionitis lanceolata

Rail Road Strap; Small Lateral Blades on Lance {H}

Prionitis linearis

Wiry Spiny Tips {L}

Prionitis lyalli

Lateral Lances on Lance {M}

Ptilota spp.

Serrate Edged Blades {L}

Rhodochorton purpureum

Light Red Shaded Crust {S,H}

Rhodoglossum affine

Short Dichotomous Twisted Branches {M}

Rhodomenia pertusa

Perforated Red Broad Blades {L}

Rhodoptilum plumosum

red feathers} {L}

Sarcodiotheca gaudichaudi

Large One-Plane Pink Branching {L}

Schizymenia pacifica

Broad Soft Slippery Blades {L}

Stenogramme interrupta

Broad Bifurcate Straps {L}

   

FUNGI (incl. LICHENS)   [20+?]

 

"Verrucaria"

High Black Crust {S}

   

ANGIOSPERMS [60]

FLOWERING PLANTS

Phyllospadix scouleri

Surf Grass {M}

Salicornia virginica

Pickle Weed {S}

Zostera japonica

Thin Eel Grass {M}

Zostera marina

Common Eel Grass {L}

   

PORIFERA  [280]

SPONGES

Aplysilla "glacialis"

Pink Slippery Sponge {M}

Cliona sp.

Yellow Boring Sponge {M}

Craniella villosa

Spiny Tennis Ball Sponge {L}

Leucandra species

small tufted pear sponge

Leucilla nuttingi

Stalked Vase Sponge {L}

Leucosolenia Eleanor

White Anastomosing Sphere Sponge {L}

Halichondria "bowerbanki"

Yellow Breadcrumb Sponge {M}

Halichondria panacea

Green Midtide Sponge {H}

"Haliclona permollis"

Purple Midtide Sponge {M}

Halisarca sp.

Slippery thin yellow/tan sponge

Myxilla incrustans

Yellow Brain Sponge

Ophlitaspongia pennata

Red Midtide Sponge {M}

Red sponge species

can be several spp.

Reneira sp. B

steel blue thin sponge

"Scypha" sp.

Unstalked White Vase Sponge {L}

Stelletta clarella

Thick White Prickly Sponge {L}

Suberites sp. A

Thick Yellow Dense Sponge {M}

Tethya californiana (ex T. aurantium)

Orange Textured Ball Sponge {L}

   

COELENTERATA [340]

 

HYDROZOA

 

Abietinaria spp.

Regular Branched Hydroids {L}

Aglaophenia spp.

Stiff Feather Hydroids {L}

Eudendrium spp.

Brown Annulated Hydroids {L}

Garveia spp.

Orange Hydroids {L}

Obelia spp.

Plumose Hydroids {M}

Plumularia spp.

Soft Feather Hydroids {M}

Sertularia

Irregular Branched Yellow Hydroids {L}

Sertularella

No/Few Branched Yellow Hydroids {M}

Stylantheca petrograpta

Red/Violet Hydrocoral Crust {L}

Stylantheca porphyra

Purple Hydrocoral Crust {L}

Tubularia spp.

Large Pink Headed Hydroids {L}

   

ANTHOZOA

 

Anthopleura Artemisia

Drab Column Sharp Tentacled Burrowing Anemone {M}

Anthopleura elegantissima

Small Aggregating Green Anemone {M}

Anthopleura xanthogrammica

Large Solitary Green Anemone {M}

Balanophyllia elegans

Orange Cup Coral {M}

Clavularia spp.

Tan/Ivory Thin Crust Soft Coral {L}

Epiactis spp.

White Radial Lines on Tentacles/Oral Disc Anemone {M}

Epizoanthus scotinus

Colonial Tan Zoanthid {L}

Gersemia rubiformis

Sea Strawberry Soft Coral {M}

Haliplanella lineate

Small Orange Striped Anemone {H}

Metridium giganteum

Solitary Giant Plumose Anemone {L}

Metridium senile

Aggregating Small Plumose Anemone {L}

Paracyathus stearnsi

Tan Cup Coral {L}

Peachia quinquecapitata

Twelve Tentacled Burrowing Anemone {L}

Urticina crassicornis

Red-Olive Green-Variegated Anemone {M}

Urticina coriacea

Red Column Blunt Tentacled Burrowing Anemone {M}

Urticina lofotenis

White Tubercle Red Anemone {L}

   

PLATYHELMINTHES

FLAT WORMS

POLYCLADIDA [60]

 

Various spp.

 

Eurylepta aurantiaca

White Speckled Salmon Tentacled Flatworm {L}

Eurylepta leoparda

Red Spotted Tentacled Flatworm {L}

Kaburakia excelsa

Marginal Eyespots Flatworm {M}

Notoplana celeries

Red Flatworm {L}

Notoplana sanguinea

Red Saddled Flatworm {L}

Pseudoceras Canadensis

Sea Squirt Flatworm {L}

   

NEMERTEA [56]

RIBBON WORMS

Amphiporus angulatus

V-neck Ribbon Worm

Amphiporus bimaculatus

Dual Triangle Ribbon Worm

Amphiphorus formidabilis

Dirty White Ribbon Worm {M}

Amphiporus imparispinosus

Flesh Ribbon Worm {M}

Cerebratulus albifrons

Brown White Tipped Flat Ribbon Worm

Cerebratulus longiceps

Narrow Neck Flat Ribbon Worm

Cerebratulus marginatus

Light Margined Flat Ribbon Worm

Cerebratulus montgomeryi

Red, White Tipped Flat Ribbon Worm

Emplectonema gracile

Green Top Yellow Bottom Ribbon Worm {M}

Micrura alaskensis

Salmon White Headed Ribbon Worm

Paranemertes peregrina

Purple Top Cream Bottom Ribbon Worm {M}

Tubulanus polymorphus

Long Orange Ribbon Worm {L}

Tublanus sexlineatus

White Ringed and White Lined Ribbon Worm {L}

   

MOLLUSCA [785]

 

POLYPLACOPHORA

CHITONS

Cryptochiton stelleri

Gumboot Chiton {M}

Katharina tunicata

Black Katy Chiton {M}

Lepidozona mertensi

Red Scaled Chiton {L}

Leptochiton rugatus

Minute White Chiton {L}

Mopalia ciliata

Spiny Strap Haired Chiton {M}

Mopalia cirrata

Sparse Haired Chiton {L}

Mopalia lignosa

White Spotted Hairy Chiton {M}

Mopalia muscosa

Mossy Chiton {M}

Placiphorella velata

Carnivorous Chiton {M}

Tonicella lineata

Wavy Lined Yellow Spot Chiton {M}

   

GASTROPODA:PROSOBRANCHIA

SNAILS

Acmaea mitra

White Capped Limpet {L}

Alia carinata

Smooth Top Dented Aperture Snail

Amphissa columbiana

Wrinkled Dove Snail {L}

Astrea gibberosa

Red Turban Snail {L}

Batillaria attramentaria

{large screw snail} {H}

Bittium eschrichti

Threaded Bittium {L}

Calliostoma annulatum

Purple Ringed Top Shell {L}

Calliostoma canaliculatum

Channeled Top Shell {L}

Calliostoma ligatum

Brown & Blue Top Shell {L}

Ceratostoma foliatum

Leafy Hornmouth {M}

Crepidula adunca

Hooked Brown Slipper Snail {M}

Crepidula perforans

Western White Slipper Snail {L}

Diodora aspera

Rough Keyhole Limpet {L}

Euspira lewisi  {ex Pollinices}

{Lewis’s Moon Snail} {M}

Fusinus harfordi

Red Spindle {L}

Fusitriton oregonensis

Oregon Triton {L}

Haliotis kamtschatkana

Northern Abalone {L}

Homalopoma lacunatum

Open Umbilicus Dwarf Turban {L}

Homalopoma luridum

Ridged Dwarf Turban {L}

Homalopoma subobsoletum

Smooth Dwarf Turban {L}

Lacuna spp.

Chink Shells {L}

Lirabuccinum (Searlesia) dira

Dire Whelk {M}

Littorina sitkana

Sitka Periwinkle {S}

Littorina scutulata

Checkered Periwinkle {S}

Lottia digitalis

Ribbed Limpet {S}

Lottia pelta

Shield Limpet {H}

Margarites marginatus

Smooth Margarite {L}

Margarites pupillus

Little Margarite {L}

Nitidiscala indianorum

Indian Wentletrap {L}

Nucella canaliculata

Channeled Dogwinkle {M}

Nucella emarginata

Emarginate Dogwinkle {M}

Nucella lamellosa

Frilled Dogwinkle {M}

Nucella lima

Rough Purple Dogwinkle {M}

Ocenebra/Trophonopsis sp.

Rock Snails {L}

Olivella biplicata

Purple Olive {L}

Opalia spp.

Wentletraps {L}

Polinices lewisi

Lewis's Moon Snail {L}

Tectura persona

Mask Limpet {H}

Tectura scutum

Plate Limpet {M}

Tegula pulligo

Dusky Turban {L}

Trichotropis cancellata

Checkered Hairy Snail {L}

Velutina prolongata

smooth velvet snail{L}

Vermetus compactus

Little Tube-worm Snail {M}

   

GASTROPODA: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

 

Acanthodoris hudsoni

Hudson's Dorid {L}

Acteocina culcitella

Pillowed Lathe-shell {L}

Aeolidia papillosa

Shag Rug Nudibranch {L}

Anisodoris nobilis

Pungent Sweet Dorid {L}

Archidoris montereyensis

Monterey Dorid {M}

Archidoris odhneri

White Knight Dorid {L}

Cadlina luteomarginata

Yellow Edged Cadlina {M}

Dirona albolineata

Chalk Lined Dirona {M}

Discodoris sandiegensis (ex Diaulula)

Ring Spotted Dorid {M}

Gastropteron pacificum

Winged Sea Slug {L}

Haminoea virescens

Green Bubble Snail {L}

Onchidoris bilamellata

Barnacle Dorid {M

Phidiana crassicornis (ex Hermissenda)

Blue-lined Aeolid {M}

Rostanga pulchra

Red Sponge Dorid {M}

Tochuina tetraquetra

Tochni {L}

Triopha catalinae

Sea Clown Triopha {L}

   

GASTROPODA: PULMONATA

 

Onchidella borealis

Leather sea-slug {M}

Siphonaria theristes

Limpet-like Pulmonate {M}

   

BIVALVIA

BIVALVES

Agriodesma saxicola

Wrinkled Rock Clam {L}

Clinocardium nuttalli

Basket Cockle {M}

Crassostrea gigas

Japanese Oyster {M}

Crassadoma gigantea

Purple-hinged Rock Scallop {L}

Diplodonta orbellus

Sandy Globose Clam {L}

Glans carpenteri

Little Heart Clam {L}

Glans subquadrata

eccentric ridged clam

Hiatella arctica

Quadrangular Nestling Clam {M}

Humilaria kennerlyi

Ridged Clam {L}

Kellia suborbicularis

Nestling Clam {M}

Lasaea subviridis

Tiny Pink Nestling Clam {M}

Macoma balthica

Baltic Clam {M}

Macoma inquinata

Polluted Clam {M}

Macoma nasuta

Bent-nose Clam {M}

Macoma secta

Sand Clam {M}

Modiolus flabellatus

Giant Horse Mussel {L}

Musculus taylori

Tiny Bearded Mussel {M}

Mya arenaria

Soft-shell Clam {H}

Mya truncata

Blunt Soft-shell Clam {L}

Mytilimeria nuttalli

Sea-squirt Clam {L}

Mytilus californianus

California Mussel {M}

Mytilus trossulus

Pacific Blue Mussel {M}

Nutallia obscurata

Japanese Varnish Clam {M}

Ostreola conchaphila

Native Oyster {M}

Panope abrupta

Geoduck {L}

Pododesmus macrochisma

Jingle Shell {L} {ex. cepio}

Protothaca staminea

Native Little-neck Clam {M}

Saxidomus giganteus

Butter Clam {M}

Semele rubropicta

Red-painted Semele {L}

Tellina nuculoides

Walking Clam {L}

Tellina modesta

elongate smooth tellin {L}

Tresus capax

Fat Horse Clam {L}

Venerupis philippinarum (ex Tapes japonica)

Manila Clam {M}

   

CEPHALOPODA

 

Octopus dofleini

Giant Pacific Octopus {L}

   

ANNELIDA  [616]

SEGMENTED WORMS

POLYCHAETA

BRISTLE WORMS

Arabellidae

Red Irridescent Burrowing Worms {M,L}

Arenicolidae

Lug Worms {M,L}

Capitellidae

Thread Worms {M,L}

Notomastus tenuis

red sandflat threadworm {L,M}

Docecaceria concharum

Small Black U Worm

Dodecaceria fewkesi

Large Black U Worm

Eudistylia spp

Giant Feather-duster Worms {M}

Glyceridae

Blood worms {M}

Glycera americana

glove gill proboscis worm {L} C

Idanthyrus armatus

Cemented Tube Worm {L}

Maldanidae

Bamboo Worms {M,L}

Mesochaetopterus taylori

Long Parchment Tube Worm {L}

Myxicola sp.

Jelly House Fan Worm {L}

Neanthes brandti

Giant Nereid Worm {M}

Nephtyidae

Flat Head Worms {M,L}

Nephtys caecoides

Sand Flat head worm {L,M}

Nereis vexillosa

Green Mussel Worm {M}

Opheliidae

Twitching Worms {L}

Owenia collaris

Writhing Tile Worm {L}

Phyllochaetopterus prolifica

Colonial Parchment Tube Worm {L}

Phyllodocidae

Leafy Cirri Worms {L}

Pista sp.

Shaggy Tube Worm {L}

Pista elongata

filamentous pad worm {L}

Polynoidae

Scale Worms {M}

Pseudochitinopoma occidentalis

triangle tube worm (ex. Chitinopoma)

Pseudopotamilla occelata

Feather Duster Worm {M}

Sabellaria cementarium

Honeycomb Worm {M}

Salmacina tribranchiata

Tangled White Tubes Worm {L}

Schizobranchia insignis

Feather Duster Worm {M}

Serpula columbiana (ex. vermicularis)

Red Calcareous Tube Worm {M}

Spionidae

Palp Worms {M,L}

"Spirorbis" spp

Tiny White Tube Worms {M}

Syllidae

Showy Cirri Worms {M,L}

Terebellidae (+Pista)

Medusa Worms {M,L}

   
   

SIPUNCULIDA  [9]

PEANUT WORMS

Phascolosoma agassizi

Banded Peanut Worm {M}

   

ARACHNIDA  [12]

SPIDERS, MITES

Neomolgus littoralis

Red Shore Mite {S}

   

PYCNOGONIDA [28]]

SEA SPIDERS

Various

 
   

CRUSTACEA [1570]

 

COPEPODA

OAR FOOT

Tigriopus californicus

Red Spray Pool Copepod {S}

   

CIRRIPEDIA

BARNACLES

Balanus balanoides

False Common Barnacle {M}

Balanus crenatus

Smooth Acorn Barnacle{L}

Balanus glandula

Common Pacific Acorn Barnacle {H}

Balanus nubilus

Giant Acorn Barnacle {L}

Chthamalus dalli

Small Brown Barnacle {M}

Pollicipes polymerus

Goose Neck Barnacle {M}

Semibalanus cariosus

Thatch Acorn Barnacle {M}

   

LEPTOSTRACA

HOODED SHRIMP

Nebalia pugettensis

Mud Flat Hooded Shrimp {L}

   

MYSIDACEA

POSSUM SHRIMP

various spp. {L}

 
   

CUMACEANS

BIG HEAD SHRIMP

 

too small to ID in field

   

TANAIDACEANS

CLAWED CRAWLING SHRIMP

 

too small to ID in field

   

ISOPODA

PILL BUGS & ALLIES

Cirolana harfordi

Carnivorous Grey Isopod {M}

Gnorimosphaeroma insulare

Estuarine Roll-up Isopod {M}

Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis

Common Roll-up Isopod {M}

Idotea aculeata

Pink Idotea {L}

Idotea montereyensis

Monterey Idotea {L}

Idotea resecata

Concave Telson Idotea

Idotea stenops

Fat Idotea {M}

Idotea urotoma

No Telson Point Idotea {M}

Idotea wosnesenskii

Kidney Eye Idotea {M}

Limnoria spp.

Wood Boring Gribble {L}

Lygia pallasi

Speedy Shoreline Isopod {S}

   

AMPHIPODA

SIDE SWIMMERS & ALLIES

GAMMARIDEA

 

Talitridae

Beach Hoppers} {S}

Orchestoidea californiana

long orange antennae, open coast beach hopper {S}

Orchestioidea corniculata

short orange antennae, protected coast beach hopper {S}

Traskorchestia traskiana

drab antennae,  gravel and rock beaches {S}

various gammarids

Side Swimmers {S-L}

various caprellids

Skeleton Shrimp {L}

   

DECAPODA

10 LEGGED CRUSTACEANS

Acantholithodes hispidus

Red Fingered Spiny Lithode Crab {L}

Cancer gracilis

Purple Legged Graceful Crab {L}

Cancer magister

Dungeness Crab {L}

Cancer oregonensis

Ovoid Nestling Crab {M}

Cancer productus

Red Rock Crab {M}

Crangonidae

In-Bottom Shrimps {L}

Cryptolithodes sitchensis

Wide Snoot Turtle Crab {L}

Cryptolithodes typicus

Straight Snoot Turtle Crab {L}

Discorsopagurus schmitti

Tube Dwelling Hermit Crab {L}

Hapalogaster mertensi

Orange Fingered Hairy Lithode Crab {L}

Hemigrapsus nudus

Purple Shore Crab {H}

Hemigrapus oregonensis

Drab Mud-flat Crab {H}

Hippolytidae

Non-Commercial On-bottom Shrimp {L}

Hyas lyratus

Lyre Crab {L}

Lopholithodes foraminatus

Box Crab {L}

Lopholithodes mandtii

Puget Sound King Crab {L}

Lophopanopeus bellus

Black Clawed Straight Margined Crab {L}

Mimulus foliatus

Winged Shell Crab {L}

Neotrypaea californiensis

Bay Ghost Shrimp {M}

Oedignathus inermis

Tuberculate Nestling Lithode Crab {L}

Oregonia gracilis

Long Snoot Decorator Crab {L}

Pachycheles pubescens

Hairy Porcelain Crab {M}

Pachycheles rudis

Knob-on-Claw Porcelain Crab {M}

Pandalus danae

Coon Striped Shrimp {L}

Pagurus armatus

Oval Eyed Long Ant. Hermit Crab {L}

Pagurus beringanus

Orange Banded Leg Hermit Crab {L}

Pagurus granosimanus

Blue Granular Legged Hermit Crab {M}

Pagurus hemphilli

Yellow Eye Circled Hermit Crab {M}

Pagurus hirsutiusculus

Hairy Hermit Crab {M}

Pagurus ochotensis

Oval Eyed Short Ant. Hermit Crab {L}

Pagurus samuelis

Blue/White Banded Leg Hermit Crab {M}

Petrolisthes cinctipes

Red Jawed Porcelain Crab {M}

Petrolisthes eriomerus

Blue Jawed Porcelain Crab {L}

Phyllolithodes papillosus

Leafy Lithode Crab {L}

Pugettia gracilis

Naked Graceful Kelp Crab {L}

Pugettia producta

Naked Olive Backed Kelp Crab {L}

Pugettia richii

Red Decorator Kelp Crab {L}

Scyra acutifrons

Broad Sharp Nosed Decorator Crab {L}

Telmessus cheiragonus

Yellow Horse Crab {L}

Upogebia pugettensis

Blue Mud Shrimp {M}

   

BRACHIOPODA  [10]

LAMP SHELLS

Terebratalia transversa

Wavy Wide Lamp Shell {L}

   

PHORONIDA [4]

LOPHOPHORE WORMS

Phoronopsis harmeri

Sand Lophophore Worm {L}

Phoronis ijimae

Colonial Rock Lophophore Worm {L}

   

BRYOZOA  [230]

MOSS ANIMALS

Alcyonidium sp.

Gel Crust Bryozoan {M}

Bowerbankia sp.

Float Fluff

Bugula californica

Orange Spiraled Bryozoan {L}

Crisia

branched tubes, white joints

Dendrobeania lichenoides

Flexible Leaf Bryozoan {L}

Diaperoecia spp.

Rough Yellow Rigid Finger Bryozoan {L}

Eurystomella bilabiata

Orange with Red Semicircle Crust Bryozoan {L}

Filicrisia

branched tubes, black joints

Flustrellida corniculata

Spiny Flexible Leaf Bryozoan {L} 

Heteropora magna

Smooth Yellow Rigid Finger Bryozoan {L}

Hippodiplosia insculpta

Rigid Orange Sinous Pallisade Bryozoan {L}

Phidolopora labiata

Yellow Lace Bryozoan {L}

Schizoporella unicornis

Orange Encrusting Bryozoan {L}

Scrupocellaria sp.

bushy, whip bryozoan

various spp.

 
   

ECHINODERMATA  [180]

SPINY SKINNED ANIMALS

HOLOTHUROIDEA

SEA CUCUMBERS

Cucumaria lubrica

Grey to white Scattered Tube Feet Sea Cucumber {L}

Cucumaria miniata

Orange Sea Cucumber {M}

Cucumaria pallida

pale orange-tan form with C. miniata

Cucumaria piperata

Speckled Sea Cucumber {L}

Cucumaria pseudocurata

Grey Aligned Tube Feet Sea Cucumber, in Calif. mussel beds {M}

Eupentacta pseudoquinquesemita

White Slender Feet Sea Cucumber {L}

Eupentacta quinquesemita

Yellow-ivory Broad Feet Sea Cucumber {L}

Leptosynapta clarki

Papillated Pink Burrowing Sea Cucumber {L}

Parastichopus californicus

Red & White Spiny Sea Cucumber {L}

Pentamera spp.

U Shaped Burrowing Sea Cucumber {L

Pseudonchus curata

grey/black cucumber in currents/open coast {L}

Pseudonchus lubrica

Pale Yellow to speckled brown Sea Cucumber {L} (ex. C./P.  astigmatus)

Psolus squamatus

Red Sole Attached Sea Cucumber {L}

   

ECHINOIDEA

SEA URCHINS

Dendraster excentricus

Excentric Sand Dollar {M}

Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Green Sea Urchin {M}

Strongylocentrotus franciscanus

Giant Red Sea Urchin {L}

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus

Purple Sea Urchin {M}

   

ASTEROIDEA

SEA STARS

Asterina miniata

Bat Star {L}

Crossaster papposus

Rose Star {L}

Dermasterias imbricata

Leather Star {M}

Evasterias troscheli

Mottled Star {M}

Henricia leviuscula

Blood Star {M}

Leptasterias hexactis

Six-armed Star {M}

Mediaster aequalis

orange, plated broad armed star {L}

Pisaster brevispinus

Giant Pink Star {L}

Pisaster ochraceous

Purple/Ochre Star {M}

Pteraster tesselatus

Slime Star {L}

Orthasterias koehleri

Red & White Banded Star {L}

Pycnopodia helianthoides

Sunflower Star {L}

Solaster dawsoni

Morning Sun Star {L}

Solaster stimpsoni

Purple Band Sun Star {L}

Stylasterias forreri

Long Armed Black Star {L}

   

OPHIUROIDEA

BRITTLE STARS

Amphiodia occidentalis

Sand Burrowing Brittle Star {L}

Amphipholis pugetana

Tiny Banded Brittle Star {L}

Amphipholis squamata

Brooding Brittle Star {M}

Ophiopholis aculeata

Daisy Brittle Star {L}

   

TUNICATA  [76]

TUNIC CHORDATES

ASCIDIACEA

SEA SQUIRTS

Aplidium solidum

Translucent Orange Slab Seasquirt {L}

Aplidium californicum

tan,yellowish slab seasquirt {L}

Eudistoma molle (ex. Archidistoma)

Globose white with Red Dots Seasquirt {L}

Eudistoma psammion (ex. Archidistoma)

Leathery Sandy Slab Seasquirt {L}

Eudistoma purpuropunctatum (ex. Archidistoma)

lavender/grey lobes

Eudistoma  ritteri (ex. Archidistoma)

pale yellow translucent

Ascidia callosa

Brown Hemisphere Solitary Seasquirt {M}

Ascidia paratropa

Glassy spiny seasquirt {L}

Boltenia villosa

Orange Stalked Hairy Seasquirt {L}

Botryllus schlosseri 

Yellow/Orange  Sunburst Array Seasquirt {L}

Botrylloides  violaceus

violet ,orange,yellow elongate array  seasquirt {L}

Chelyosoma productum

Translucent Brown Flat-top Seasquirt {L}

Ciona spp.

glassy columnar, soft sea squirt

Clavelina huntsmani

Neon Lightbulb Seasquirt {L}

Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis

Orange Solitary Hemisphere Seasquirt {M}

Corella spp.

Soft Translucent Solitary Seasquirt {L}

Cystodytes lobatus

Spiculated Slab Seasquirt {L}

Didemnum carnulentum

Pink Thin Seasquirt {L}

Didemnum/Tridemnum

Pink/white Thin Seasquirt {L}

Diplosoma macdonaldi

Thin Sheet Salt & Pepper Seasquirt {L}

Distaplia occidentalis

pedunculate variegated colour sponge

Halocynthia aurantium

Sea Peach {L}

Halocynthia igoboja

Large Drab Spiny Seasquirt {L}

Metandrocarpa dura

Red-orange Crowded Social Seasquirt {L}

Metandrocarpa taylori

Red-orange Spaced Social Seasquirt {M}

Perophora annectens

Green Mini Sea Grapes {M}

Pycnoclavela huntsmani

Orange Tipped Elongate Sand-covered Seasquirt {L}

Pyura haustor

Orange Siphon Wrinkled Seasquirt {M}

Ritterella pulchra

orange flat top lobes

Ritterella rubra

Crimson Lobed Colonial Seasquirt {L}

Styela montereyensis

Narrow Stalked Grooved Solitary Seasquirt {L}

Styela clava

funnel shaped solitary seasquirt {L}

Styela gibbsii

Cylindrical Solitary Seasquirts {L}

Synoicum parfustis

sandy red zooid,orange tunic

various others

 
   

VERTEBRATA  [525]

BACKBONED ANIMALS

FISH

 

Ammodytes hexapterus

Pacific sand lance {L}

Anoplarchus insignis

Slender Cockscomb, many sunray jar stripes {M}

Anoplarchus purpurescens

High Cockscomb, male orange dorsal fin {M}

Apodichtys flavidus

Penpoint Gunnel, vertical black eye stripe {L}

Chirolophis nugator

Mosshead Warbonnet,dorsal “eyespots” {L}

Citharichthys sp.

sanddabs, Left side dorsal

Clevelandia ios

arrow goby,  mudflats & in burrows {L}

Clupea harengus

Pacific herring {U}

Coryphopterus nicholsi

blackeye goby; black edge on ant. dorsal fin {U}

Cottidae, other

Sculpins {M,L}

Cymatogaster aggregata

Shiner Perch, schools, multibands dorsally {U}

Embiotoca lateralis

Striped Sea Perch, blue, colorful {L}

Gasterosteus aculeatus

3 Spine Stickleback {U}

Gobiesox maeandricus

Northern Clingfish {M}

Hexagrammos decagrammus

kelp greenling,  blue spots large in male, small in female

Hydrolagus colliei

Ratfish {U}

Leptocottus armatus

Pacific Staghorn Sculpin

Oligocottus maculosus

Tidepool Sculpin {M}

Oligocottus rimensis

Saddleback Sculpin {L

Ophiodon elongatus

lingcod {U}

Parophyrys vetulus

English sole,  less angular, slender}

Pholis armata

Saddleback Gunnel {L}

Pholis laeta

Crescent Gunnel {L}

Platichthys stellatus

Starry Flounder, sharp triangle black bands on D&V fins {L}

Porichthys notatus

Midshipman {L}

Rhacochilus vacca

Pile Perch, vertical black band  {U}

Sebastes caurinus

copper rockfish {U}

Sebastes maliger

quillback,  high white dorsal spines

Sebastes nebulosus

China rockfish,  bright yellow stripe + black,  fearless {U}

Sebastes melanops

Black rockfish,  schools {U}

Sebastes nigrocinctus

tiger rockfish{U}

Squalus acanthias

spiny dogfish {U}

Syngnathus griseolineatus

Pipefish {L}

Xererpes fucorum

Rockweed Gunnel, no black eye bar {M}

Xiphister atropurpureus

Black Prickleback, 2 black face bands with white margins {M}

Xiphister mucosus

Rock Prickleback, radiated eyestripes  {M}

   

REPTILES

 

Thamnophis elegans vagrans

wandering garter snake,  8 scales/side upper lip, in tide pools

Thamnophis sirtalis

common garter snake,  7 scales/side upper lip, in tide pools

   

BIRDS

 

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle

Anatidae-other

ducks, excluding swans and geese

Ardea herodias

Great Blue Heron

Branta bernicla

Brant;  black head with small white chin patch

Branta canadensis

Canada Goose, broad white chin strap

Ceryle alcyon

Belted Kingfisher

Cepphus columba

Pigeon Guillemot, white wing patch, red legs

Corvus caurinus

northwestern crow,  sharp beak,  square tail in flight

Corvus corvus

Common Raven, thicker beak, rounder tail in flight

Cygnus buccinator

Trumpeter Swan, black beak

Cygnus olor

Mute Swan, orange beak

Haematopus bachmini

Black Oystercatcher

Histrionicus histrionicus

Harlequin Duck

Larus argentatus

Herring Gull,  brown and white mottled head

Larus glaucescens

Glaucous-winged gull, gray wingtips

Larus occidentalis

Western Gull, darker wings

Mergus merganser

Common Merganser,  female with redbrown elongate crest

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey,  “M” flyer

Phalocrocorax auritus

Double crested Cormorant, yellow throat, in trees, on ground

Phalocrocorax pelagicus

Pelagic Cormorant, white side patches, on cliffs

Phalocrocorax penicillatus

Brandts Cormorant,  blue throat in spring, nest elsewhere

Podicipedidae

Grebes

Scolopacidae

Sandpipers, Phalaropes, etc.

Xema sabini

Bonaparte’s Gull,  black head in spring

   

MAMMALS

 

Enydra lutris

sea otter

Lontra canadensis

river otter

Mustela vison

mink

Eumetopias jubatus

northern sea lion

Zalophus californianus

California sea lion

Phoca vitulina

harbor seal

Procyon lotor

raccoon

Urrsus americanus

black bear

Ursus arctos 

grizzly bear

Balaenoptera acutorostrata

minke whale

Megaptera novaeangliae

humpback whale

Lagenorhynchus obliquidens

pacific white sided dolphin

Orcinus orca

killer whale

Eschrichtius robustus

gray whale

Phocoena phocoena

harbor porpoise

Phocoenoides dalli

Dall’s porpoise

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

©1999 - 2007Marine Ecology Centre. -- All Rights Reserved.